Eduardo Menezes and La Fleur 4 Best a Field of 68 to Win the Del Mar Welcome Grand Prix – One of Only 4 Clear Rounds to Make the Jump Off!

Yvette Lang-Einczig is Victorious in the PCHA/Equine Insurance Children's/Adult Hunter Championship!

Del Mar, CA – Del Mar Welcome Week comes to a close today, and we’ve had gorgeous weather, exciting competition and some truly memorable moments. Now, riders, horses, trainers and show staff are looking ahead to World Cup Week, which will feature the Grand Prix Hunter Derby Final, the Rancho Valencia World Cup Grand Prix of Del Mar and our spectacular (spooktacular!) Halloween celebration as well as many other special classes in hunters, jumpers and equitation.

Friday and Saturday night events are streaming live via USEF Network, so even if you can’t make it out in person, you can enjoy full horse show coverage of the Grand Prix Hunter Derby Final on Friday and the Rancho Valencia World Cup Grand Prix of Del Mar on Saturday from the comfort of your own home. Mark your calendars, and get ready for World Cup Week!

 
A Super Win for Eduardo Menezes in the Welcome Grand Prix of Del Mar, a GGT Grand Prix Series Event

Eduardo Menezes wowed spectators with a thrilling jump off that proved fast enough to hold off Karl Cook and Matt Williams, who both made it into the second round, Karl on two different horses. Neither could catch Eduardo and Le Fleur 4, and Karl earned second and third on Tembla and Johkheer Z, with Matt Williams taking fourth with Imothep. Although the highly creative bicycle jump shown below was of concern to a number of horses, Le Fleur 4 apparently does not give it a second thought.


Cynthia Brewster-Keating of GGT Footing, with Brittany Behringer and
Dale Harvey of West Palms Events. Photo by Captured Moment Photography

 
Full Results of the Welcome Grand Prix of Del Mar:
First Round – Second Round
Place – No. – Horse – Rider – Faults – Time – Faults – Time

1 – 676 – LA FLEUR 4 – EDUARDO MENEZES – 75.15539.452
2 – 439 – TEMBLA – KARL COOK – 79.30841.282
3 – 437 – JONKHEER Z – KARL COOK – 78.477 – 4 – 41.789
4 – 404 – IMOTHEP – MATT WILLIAMS – 79.212 – 13 – 52.958
5 – 722 – DAUPHIN DE MUZE – ALEC LAWLER – 1 – 80.447
6 – 289 – ARCHIE BUNKER – HAP HANSEN – 1 – 80.762
7 – 774 – COCO – MICHELLE RODAL – 2 – 81.387
8 – 219 – BILLY CEVELLE – GARY BREWSTER – 3 – 82.857
9 – 195 – DANTON – SARAH NIEMAN – 4 – 75.818
10 – 208 – OLLYWOOD DES HOR – CLEMENTINE GOUTAL – 4 – 75.872
11 – 791 – QUILEBO DU TILLA – ENRIQUE GONZALEZ – 4 – 76.642
12 – 675 – CARUSCHKA – EDUARDO MENEZES – 4 – 77.14
13 – 795 – KISS THE SKY – LANE CLARKE – 4 – 77.285
14 – 217 – CENTURIA 2 – GABRIELLA SALICK – 4 – 77.385
15 – 235 – COPIAS – JUSTIN RESNIK – 4 – 77.486
16 – 496 – LUCAS – PETER BREAKWELL – 4 – 78.185
17 – 115 – VARON – KASEY AMENT – 4 – 78.658
18 – 379 – ALREADY – JEFFREY FIELDS – 4 – 79.211
19 – 148 – UDAM – JILL BLUNT – 4 – 79.406
20 – 251 – CORAL REEF AAJEE – ANN KNIGHT KARRASCH – 4 – 79.987
21 – 419 – KALVINRETTO – CAROLINE LYNN – 5 – 80.33
22 – 568 – CHELLO Z – JOSEPHINA NOR LANTZMA – 6 – 81.878
23 – 209 – TRISTAN – TIFFANY SULLIVAN – 6 – 85.189
24 – 786 – PACIFICO – TATIANA DZAVIK – 7 – 82.291
25 – 515 – SIG EXCEL – SUSAN HUTCHISON – 8 – 74.157
26 – 517 – SIG ZULEIKA – SUSAN HUTCHISON – 8 – 75.624
27 – 337 – LASSE – JAMIE BARGE – 8 – 75.834
28 – 307 – WARRANT – WILLIAM SIMPSON – 8 – 75.847
29 – 252 – CORAL REEF BALOU – VINTON KARRASCH – 8 – 76.135
30 – 273 – SEMIRA DE SAULIE – LANE CLARKE – 8 – 76.536
31 – 551 – TAUNUS – FRANCIE STEINWEDELL-C – 8 – 76.736
32 – 200 – FIFTY FIFTY III – ANDRES RODRIGUEZ – 8 – 76.88
33 – 203 – WILLIAMS – ROBERT JORNAYVAZ – 8 – 77.982
34 – 523 – LUX LADY – RICHARD FELLERS – 8 – 78.573
35 – 212 – THE FLYING HAM – JOIE GATLIN – 8 – 79.127
36 – 308 – GELEDIMAR – HANNAH VON HEIDEGGER – 8 – 79.977
37 – 587 – PRIM’DE LAIRAUD – LAURA JANE TIDBALL – 8 – 83.072
38 – 429 – LANDLYST’S LEROY – HANNA MAURITZON – 9 – 80.576
39 – 285 – ACER – HAP HANSEN – 10 – 81.803
40 – 457 – CASPA 7 – TASHA VISOKAY – 11 – 82.643
41 – 233 – CARISMO Z – JUSTIN RESNIK – 11 – 82.648
42 – 149 – SHANNONDALE – JILL BLUNT – 11 – 82.734
43 – 500 – FINNLEY 5 – PETER BREAKWELL – 12 – 76.127
44 – 723 – AGAMEMNON – ALEC LAWLER – 12 – 76.654
45 – 782 – FRIESEL VAN DE B – TATIANA DZAVIK – 12 – 77.113
46 – 223 – CASH – HARLEY BROWN – 12 – 78.381
47 – 204 – M C B MAYA – ROBERT JORNAYVAZ – 12 – 79.363
48 – 181 – SERAFINA – LIZ ASHTON – 12 – 79.456
49 – 161 – CALVERO IV – PORTER ALLEN – 14 – 85.023
50 – 768 – FOR ME DUBRA – JENNIFER GODDARD – 16 – 77.629
51 – 554 – BLACKBERRY WAY – BRETTON CHAD – 17 – 80.66
52 – 775 – AMAZING V – MICHELLE RODAL – 18 – 85.08
53 – 158 – UNGARO DE LA HOT – JENNIFER GODDARD – 18 – 85.345
54 – 370 – MISSING OYSTER – CRAIG STARR – 19 – 82.287
55 – 489 – THINK BIG VAN TL – NICOLE BLOOM – 24 – 83.659
56 – 221 – ANGELLI – HARLEY BROWN – 26 – 89.329
57 – 206 – WOUTER – CLEMENTINE GOUTAL – 26 – 93.549
58 – 586 – ARMUS GS – LAURA JANE TIDBALL – 31 – 94.291
59 – 102 – COCO COLETTE – GUY MCELVAIN – 32 – 87.365
60 – 728 – ROMERITO – MEGHAN A HARRIS – 41 – 100.604
61 – 365 – CON CAPILOT – MANDY PORTER – 47 – 110.155
62 – 371 – SHADOWFAX – ABIGAIL WEESE – 50 – 109.21
63 – 422 – LAREDO – KRISTY MILLER – 54 – 97.328
781 – AREZZO – TATIANA DZAVIKEL
207 – KELLINE FONROY – CLEMENTINE GOUTAL – WD
555 – SAFFIER – HUMBERTO QUIRARTE – WD
576 – CASALLINO – SOEHNKE THEYMANN – WD
369 – MILANO – ABIGAIL WEESEWD

 
Updated Standings in the GGT Grand Prix Series:
Lane Clarke Holds Onto the Lead, Susan Artes Sits in Second, Francie Steinwedell-Carvin in Third

Standings – Rider – Total
1 – Lane Clarke – $10,000.00
2 – Susan Artes – $9,500.00
3 – Francie Steinwedell-Carvin – $8,750.00
4 – Andrew Ramsay – $8,250.00
5 – Mandy Porter – $8,000.00
6 – Ashlee Bond – $7,500.00
6 – Susan Hutchison – $7,500.00
6 – Eduardo Menezes – $7,500.00
9 – Kasey Ament – $5,500.00
9 – Karl Cook – $5,500.00
11 – Michelle Rodal (Spadone) – $4,250.00
12 – Melissa Doddridge – $4,000.00
13 – Erin Isom – $3,250.00
14 – Peter Petschenig – $3,000.00
15 – Justin Resnik – $2,000.00
15 – Michelle Kerivan – $2,000.00
15 – Michelle Parker – $2,000.00
15 – Matt Williams – $2,000.00
19 – Enrique Gonzalez – $1,750.00
19 – Gabriella Salick – $1,750.00
19 – Jeffrey Fields – $1,750.00
22 – Duncan McFarlane – $1,500.00
22 – Alec Lawler – $1,500.00
24 – Erika Cooper – $1,250.00
24 – Kristin Hardin – $1,250.00
24 – Lyn Clarke – $1,250.00
27 – Tatiana Dzavik – $1,000.00
28 – Jenni Mcallister – $750.00
28 – Mark Watring – $750.00
28 – Nick Haness – $750.00
28 – Vinton Karrasch – $750.00
28 – Gary Brewster – $750.00
28 – Sarah Nieman – $750.00
34 – Abigail Weese – $500.00
34 – Bjorn Ikast – $500.00
34 – Haley Schwab – $500.00
34 – Jamie Barge – $500.00
34 – Lindsay Corinne Douglass – $500.00
34 – Macella O’neill – $500.00
34 – Misti Cassar – $500.00

 
Congratulations to Yvette Lang-Einczig and Rio Negro, Winners of the PCHA/Equine Insurance Children’s Adult Hunter Championship!


Photo by Captured Moment Photography

 
Placings for the PCHA/Equine Insurance Children’s Adult Hunter Championship Are as Follows:
Pl – Number – Horse – Rider – R1 – R2 – Final
1 – 334 – RIO NEGRO – YVETTE LANG-EINCZIG – 83 – 87 – 170
2 – 395 – LEVANTYS – STEPHANIE GOODSON – 85 – 83 – 168
3 – 283 – WILLOW CBF – JULIE HANCOCK – 76 – 86 – 162
4 – 396 – LEONETTI – STEPHANIE GOODSON – 79.5 – 80 – 159.5
5 – 475 – MAXWELL BAY – ELLI YEAGER – 78 – 81 – 159
6 – 446 – VA BENE – PATRICIA BRUTTEN – 76.5 – 82 – 158.5
7 – 633 – SERANTINO – PAM MOELLENHOFF – 75.5 – 81 – 156.5
8 – 573 – ANDOVER – SAVANAH STUART – 82 – 72.5 – 154.5
9 – 174 – DICAPRIO – INDIA BRITTENHAM – 77 – 74.5 – 151.5
10 – 711 – CENTINA – NATALIE MUTCH – 81 – 70 – 151
11 – 191 – MY THOUGHTS EXACTLY – EMMA GLAUNERT – 74 – 76 – 150
12 – 596 – VALENTINO – HANNAH HALLMAN – 65 – 84 – 149

 
Other Sunday Highlights Include:

iJump Sports High Jr/AO Jumper Classic – won by Maggie Lang and Wotan
Sandhaven Farm Low Jr/AO Jumper Classic – won by Olivia Chowdry and Gaja 20
Mallard Creek Modified Jr/Am Jumper Classic – won by Gwendolyn Meyer and Coral Reef Rob
Cross Creek Tack Children’s/Adult Jumper Classic – won by Kimber Evers and Zyphera
Equine Matrix Low Child/Adult Jumper Classic – won by Jody Camberg and Jumex Sport Genesis
ASPCA Maclay – won by Shelby Drazan
THIS Children’s Medal – won by Mitchell Endicott

And Our Congratulations to the Winners of the Buffalo Soldier Pony Hunter Derby:

Grand Champion: Melissa Deryn Forster on Navigator, owned by Celia Tonkin
Reserve Grand Champion: Jillian Stewart, rider and owner, Prima Ballerina

2013-del-mar-footer-latest-new-horsetrader

Share with a friend...
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestEmail this to someone

Eduardo Menezes and La Fleur 4 Best a Field of 68 to Win the Del Mar Welcome Grand Prix – One of Only 4 Clear Rounds to Make the Jump Off!

Yvette Lang-Einczig is Victorious in the PCHA/Equine Insurance Children's/Adult Hunter Championship!

Del Mar, CA – Del Mar Welcome Week comes to a close today, and we’ve had gorgeous weather, exciting competition and some truly memorable moments. Now, riders, horses, trainers and show staff are looking ahead to World Cup Week, which will feature the Grand Prix Hunter Derby Final, the Rancho Valencia World Cup Grand Prix of Del Mar and our spectacular (spooktacular!) Halloween celebration as well as many other special classes in hunters, jumpers and equitation.

Friday and Saturday night events are streaming live via USEF Network, so even if you can’t make it out in person, you can enjoy full horse show coverage of the Grand Prix Hunter Derby Final on Friday and the Rancho Valencia World Cup Grand Prix of Del Mar on Saturday from the comfort of your own home. Mark your calendars, and get ready for World Cup Week!

 
A Super Win for Eduardo Menezes in the Welcome Grand Prix of Del Mar, a GGT Grand Prix Series Event

Eduardo Menezes wowed spectators with a thrilling jump off that proved fast enough to hold off Karl Cook and Matt Williams, who both made it into the second round, Karl on two different horses. Neither could catch Eduardo and Le Fleur 4, and Karl earned second and third on Tembla and Johkheer Z, with Matt Williams taking fourth with Imothep. Although the highly creative bicycle jump shown below was of concern to a number of horses, Le Fleur 4 apparently does not give it a second thought.


Cynthia Brewster-Keating of GGT Footing, with Brittany Behringer and
Dale Harvey of West Palms Events. Photo by Captured Moment Photography

 
Full Results of the Welcome Grand Prix of Del Mar:
First Round – Second Round
Place – No. – Horse – Rider – Faults – Time – Faults – Time

1 – 676 – LA FLEUR 4 – EDUARDO MENEZES – 75.15539.452
2 – 439 – TEMBLA – KARL COOK – 79.30841.282
3 – 437 – JONKHEER Z – KARL COOK – 78.477 – 4 – 41.789
4 – 404 – IMOTHEP – MATT WILLIAMS – 79.212 – 13 – 52.958
5 – 722 – DAUPHIN DE MUZE – ALEC LAWLER – 1 – 80.447
6 – 289 – ARCHIE BUNKER – HAP HANSEN – 1 – 80.762
7 – 774 – COCO – MICHELLE RODAL – 2 – 81.387
8 – 219 – BILLY CEVELLE – GARY BREWSTER – 3 – 82.857
9 – 195 – DANTON – SARAH NIEMAN – 4 – 75.818
10 – 208 – OLLYWOOD DES HOR – CLEMENTINE GOUTAL – 4 – 75.872
11 – 791 – QUILEBO DU TILLA – ENRIQUE GONZALEZ – 4 – 76.642
12 – 675 – CARUSCHKA – EDUARDO MENEZES – 4 – 77.14
13 – 795 – KISS THE SKY – LANE CLARKE – 4 – 77.285
14 – 217 – CENTURIA 2 – GABRIELLA SALICK – 4 – 77.385
15 – 235 – COPIAS – JUSTIN RESNIK – 4 – 77.486
16 – 496 – LUCAS – PETER BREAKWELL – 4 – 78.185
17 – 115 – VARON – KASEY AMENT – 4 – 78.658
18 – 379 – ALREADY – JEFFREY FIELDS – 4 – 79.211
19 – 148 – UDAM – JILL BLUNT – 4 – 79.406
20 – 251 – CORAL REEF AAJEE – ANN KNIGHT KARRASCH – 4 – 79.987
21 – 419 – KALVINRETTO – CAROLINE LYNN – 5 – 80.33
22 – 568 – CHELLO Z – JOSEPHINA NOR LANTZMA – 6 – 81.878
23 – 209 – TRISTAN – TIFFANY SULLIVAN – 6 – 85.189
24 – 786 – PACIFICO – TATIANA DZAVIK – 7 – 82.291
25 – 515 – SIG EXCEL – SUSAN HUTCHISON – 8 – 74.157
26 – 517 – SIG ZULEIKA – SUSAN HUTCHISON – 8 – 75.624
27 – 337 – LASSE – JAMIE BARGE – 8 – 75.834
28 – 307 – WARRANT – WILLIAM SIMPSON – 8 – 75.847
29 – 252 – CORAL REEF BALOU – VINTON KARRASCH – 8 – 76.135
30 – 273 – SEMIRA DE SAULIE – LANE CLARKE – 8 – 76.536
31 – 551 – TAUNUS – FRANCIE STEINWEDELL-C – 8 – 76.736
32 – 200 – FIFTY FIFTY III – ANDRES RODRIGUEZ – 8 – 76.88
33 – 203 – WILLIAMS – ROBERT JORNAYVAZ – 8 – 77.982
34 – 523 – LUX LADY – RICHARD FELLERS – 8 – 78.573
35 – 212 – THE FLYING HAM – JOIE GATLIN – 8 – 79.127
36 – 308 – GELEDIMAR – HANNAH VON HEIDEGGER – 8 – 79.977
37 – 587 – PRIM’DE LAIRAUD – LAURA JANE TIDBALL – 8 – 83.072
38 – 429 – LANDLYST’S LEROY – HANNA MAURITZON – 9 – 80.576
39 – 285 – ACER – HAP HANSEN – 10 – 81.803
40 – 457 – CASPA 7 – TASHA VISOKAY – 11 – 82.643
41 – 233 – CARISMO Z – JUSTIN RESNIK – 11 – 82.648
42 – 149 – SHANNONDALE – JILL BLUNT – 11 – 82.734
43 – 500 – FINNLEY 5 – PETER BREAKWELL – 12 – 76.127
44 – 723 – AGAMEMNON – ALEC LAWLER – 12 – 76.654
45 – 782 – FRIESEL VAN DE B – TATIANA DZAVIK – 12 – 77.113
46 – 223 – CASH – HARLEY BROWN – 12 – 78.381
47 – 204 – M C B MAYA – ROBERT JORNAYVAZ – 12 – 79.363
48 – 181 – SERAFINA – LIZ ASHTON – 12 – 79.456
49 – 161 – CALVERO IV – PORTER ALLEN – 14 – 85.023
50 – 768 – FOR ME DUBRA – JENNIFER GODDARD – 16 – 77.629
51 – 554 – BLACKBERRY WAY – BRETTON CHAD – 17 – 80.66
52 – 775 – AMAZING V – MICHELLE RODAL – 18 – 85.08
53 – 158 – UNGARO DE LA HOT – JENNIFER GODDARD – 18 – 85.345
54 – 370 – MISSING OYSTER – CRAIG STARR – 19 – 82.287
55 – 489 – THINK BIG VAN TL – NICOLE BLOOM – 24 – 83.659
56 – 221 – ANGELLI – HARLEY BROWN – 26 – 89.329
57 – 206 – WOUTER – CLEMENTINE GOUTAL – 26 – 93.549
58 – 586 – ARMUS GS – LAURA JANE TIDBALL – 31 – 94.291
59 – 102 – COCO COLETTE – GUY MCELVAIN – 32 – 87.365
60 – 728 – ROMERITO – MEGHAN A HARRIS – 41 – 100.604
61 – 365 – CON CAPILOT – MANDY PORTER – 47 – 110.155
62 – 371 – SHADOWFAX – ABIGAIL WEESE – 50 – 109.21
63 – 422 – LAREDO – KRISTY MILLER – 54 – 97.328
781 – AREZZO – TATIANA DZAVIKEL
207 – KELLINE FONROY – CLEMENTINE GOUTAL – WD
555 – SAFFIER – HUMBERTO QUIRARTE – WD
576 – CASALLINO – SOEHNKE THEYMANN – WD
369 – MILANO – ABIGAIL WEESEWD

 
Updated Standings in the GGT Grand Prix Series:
Lane Clarke Holds Onto the Lead, Susan Artes Sits in Second, Francie Steinwedell-Carvin in Third

Standings – Rider – Total
1 – Lane Clarke – $10,000.00
2 – Susan Artes – $9,500.00
3 – Francie Steinwedell-Carvin – $8,750.00
4 – Andrew Ramsay – $8,250.00
5 – Mandy Porter – $8,000.00
6 – Ashlee Bond – $7,500.00
6 – Susan Hutchison – $7,500.00
6 – Eduardo Menezes – $7,500.00
9 – Kasey Ament – $5,500.00
9 – Karl Cook – $5,500.00
11 – Michelle Rodal (Spadone) – $4,250.00
12 – Melissa Doddridge – $4,000.00
13 – Erin Isom – $3,250.00
14 – Peter Petschenig – $3,000.00
15 – Justin Resnik – $2,000.00
15 – Michelle Kerivan – $2,000.00
15 – Michelle Parker – $2,000.00
15 – Matt Williams – $2,000.00
19 – Enrique Gonzalez – $1,750.00
19 – Gabriella Salick – $1,750.00
19 – Jeffrey Fields – $1,750.00
22 – Duncan McFarlane – $1,500.00
22 – Alec Lawler – $1,500.00
24 – Erika Cooper – $1,250.00
24 – Kristin Hardin – $1,250.00
24 – Lyn Clarke – $1,250.00
27 – Tatiana Dzavik – $1,000.00
28 – Jenni Mcallister – $750.00
28 – Mark Watring – $750.00
28 – Nick Haness – $750.00
28 – Vinton Karrasch – $750.00
28 – Gary Brewster – $750.00
28 – Sarah Nieman – $750.00
34 – Abigail Weese – $500.00
34 – Bjorn Ikast – $500.00
34 – Haley Schwab – $500.00
34 – Jamie Barge – $500.00
34 – Lindsay Corinne Douglass – $500.00
34 – Macella O’neill – $500.00
34 – Misti Cassar – $500.00

 
Congratulations to Yvette Lang-Einczig and Rio Negro, Winners of the PCHA/Equine Insurance Children’s Adult Hunter Championship!


Photo by Captured Moment Photography

 
Placings for the PCHA/Equine Insurance Children’s Adult Hunter Championship Are as Follows:
Pl – Number – Horse – Rider – R1 – R2 – Final
1 – 334 – RIO NEGRO – YVETTE LANG-EINCZIG – 83 – 87 – 170
2 – 395 – LEVANTYS – STEPHANIE GOODSON – 85 – 83 – 168
3 – 283 – WILLOW CBF – JULIE HANCOCK – 76 – 86 – 162
4 – 396 – LEONETTI – STEPHANIE GOODSON – 79.5 – 80 – 159.5
5 – 475 – MAXWELL BAY – ELLI YEAGER – 78 – 81 – 159
6 – 446 – VA BENE – PATRICIA BRUTTEN – 76.5 – 82 – 158.5
7 – 633 – SERANTINO – PAM MOELLENHOFF – 75.5 – 81 – 156.5
8 – 573 – ANDOVER – SAVANAH STUART – 82 – 72.5 – 154.5
9 – 174 – DICAPRIO – INDIA BRITTENHAM – 77 – 74.5 – 151.5
10 – 711 – CENTINA – NATALIE MUTCH – 81 – 70 – 151
11 – 191 – MY THOUGHTS EXACTLY – EMMA GLAUNERT – 74 – 76 – 150
12 – 596 – VALENTINO – HANNAH HALLMAN – 65 – 84 – 149

 
Other Sunday Highlights Include:

iJump Sports High Jr/AO Jumper Classic – won by Maggie Lang and Wotan
Sandhaven Farm Low Jr/AO Jumper Classic – won by Olivia Chowdry and Gaja 20
Mallard Creek Modified Jr/Am Jumper Classic – won by Gwendolyn Meyer and Coral Reef Rob
Cross Creek Tack Children’s/Adult Jumper Classic – won by Kimber Evers and Zyphera
Equine Matrix Low Child/Adult Jumper Classic – won by Jody Camberg and Jumex Sport Genesis
ASPCA Maclay – won by Shelby Drazan
THIS Children’s Medal – won by Mitchell Endicott

And Our Congratulations to the Winners of the Buffalo Soldier Pony Hunter Derby:

Grand Champion: Melissa Deryn Forster on Navigator, owned by Celia Tonkin
Reserve Grand Champion: Jillian Stewart, rider and owner, Prima Ballerina

2013-del-mar-footer-latest-new-horsetrader

Share with a friend...
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestEmail this to someone