Tara Metzner and Davlyn Farms’ Fabricio Take the Win With a Nearly Flawless Ride in the Haley Farms LLC Grand Prix Hunter Derby!

Hope Glynn Holds Onto the Lead as Tara Metzner Moves Up to Second in the Newly Revised Grand Prix Hunter Derby Standings

Del Mar, CA – October 18, 2013 – Some of the region’s top hunters competed under the lights tonight in the last qualifying Grand Prix Hunter Derby before the Final next week. Twenty-three entries took on the Autumn-themed course in the Haley Farms LLC Grand Prix Hunter Derby, Presented by Fleeceworks.

fleeceworksTara Metzner and Davlyn Farms’ Fabricio wowed the judges and the crowd with a nearly flawless round, earning an average score of 99 to come out on top. Tara’s incredible score put her eleven points ahead of her nearest competition, and erased the need for a second round in this Derby. Jenny Karazissis and Le Fleur were second, and Capital Elegance with Hap Hanson aboard earned third place. Don’t miss the Grand Prix Hunter Derby Final, to be held on Friday evening, October 25 during Del Mar World Cup Week.

Other Friday highlights included Hannah Hallman’s win aboard her mount Valentino in the Child Adult Hunter Special, and Pilar Flournoy and Dublin, who earned well-deserved blues in both the CPHA Foundation Medal and the CPHA Junior Medal. Elli Yeager on Maxwell Bay was the winner of the CPHA Child/Adult Medal, and the USEF Adult Medal win went to Erin Leon, riding Skyline.

Congratulations toTara Metzner and Fabricio, winners of the Haley Farms LLC Grand Prix Hunter Derby!

Tara Metzner, Davlyn Farms’ Fabricio,Tammy and Jon Williams of Davlyn Farms, with Dale Harvey and Brittany Behringer of West Palms Events. Photos by Captured Moment Photography

 
Results of Tonight’s Grand Prix Hunter Derby:
PLACE – NUMBER – HORSE – RIDER – Score – Points
1 – 690 – FABRICIO – TARA METZNER – 99 – 25
2 – 122 – LE FLEUR – JENNY KARAZISSIS – 88 – 23
3 – 286 – CAPITAL ELEGANCE – HAP HANSEN – 84 – 22
4 – 487 – AGIATO – NICOLE BLOOM – 83 – 21
5 – 215 – COSINEVAL – BUDDY BROWN – 80 – 20
6 – 602 – PANDA – NICOLE KANE – 79 – 19
7 – 127 – GOOD TIMES – JAMIE SAILOR – 78 – 18
8 – 763 – VERDANA – MIKAYLA STUART – 76.5 – 17
9 – 714 – BERLIN – PARIS THEODOSAKIS – 74.5 – 16
10 – 472 – CORRYE SANDERS – PILAR FLOURNOY – 73 – 15
11 – 788 – PHARLEE – ELEISSA BROWN – 69 – 14
12 – 610 – STAR QUALITY – HUGH MUTCH – 58.5 – 13
13 – 214 – FINALLY OURS – BUDDY BROWN – 57 – 12
13 – 750 – VICTOR VDL – JENNY KARAZISSIS – 57 – 11
13 – 211 – EASY COMPANY – TIFFANY SULLIVAN – 57 – 10
16 – 715 – ROULLETE – PARIS THEODOSAKIS – 55.5 – 10
17 – 173 – ZENA – JOHANNA SIEFERT – 50 – 10
18 – 421 – PACIFIC – KRISTY MILLER – 48 – 10
19 – 229 – CHAGALL VON DE BURRGRAVE – SEAN CROOKS – 46 – 10
20 – 132 – IMPERIO – MCKENNA SKELTON – 40 – 10
21 – 470 – CIPRIANI – JAMIE TAYLOR – 38 – 10
22 – 331 – CONTESINA – LEAH VON HENKLE – 28.5 – 10
23 – 394 – THEODORE N – ALI NAUGLE – EL – 0

 
Revised Grand Prix Hunter Derby Standings:
Standings – Horse – Rider – Total
1 – Woodstock – Hope Glynn – 69
2 – Fabricio – Tara Metzner – 58
3 – King’s Peak – Emma Waldfogel – 55
3 – Pacific – Kristy Miller – 55
5 – Panda – Nicole Kane – 45
6 – Cosineval – Buddy Brown – 44
7 – Verdana – Mikayla Stuart – 43
8 – Imperio – Rebecca Bruce – 42
9 – Nigel – Eleanor Hellman – 40
10 – Porter – Marisa Metzger – 32
10 – Victory Road – Jenny Karazissis – 32
12 – Casanova – Mckenna Skelton – 31
12 – Good Times – Jamie Sailor – 31
12 – Maillisko – Marisa Metzger – 31
12 – Paddington – Nick Haness – 31
12 – Popular J – Rebecca Bruce – 31
17 – My Way – Karrie Rufer – 30
17 – Quinnus – John French – 30
19 – Argiste – Hope Glynn – 29
19 – Lugano – Joie Gatlin – 29
21 – Small Celebration – Taylor Ann Adams – 28
22 – Constantin – Emma Waldfogel – 27
22 – Finally Ours – Buddy Brown – 27
22 – Truman – Katie Aoki – 27
25 – Adagio – Emma Waldfogel – 26
26 – Back In The Game – Jenny Karazissis – 25
26 – Brantemar – Amy Hess – 25
26 – County Line – Jenny Karazissis – 25
29 – Lumier – Karen Perlow – 24
29 – Undeniable – Jenny Karazissis – 24
31 – Bentley – Melissa Doddridge – 23
31 – Diana Rose – Marisa Metzger – 23
31 – Hugo – Rebecca Bruce – 23
31 – Queen Lattifa – Jamie Taylor – 23
31 – La Fleur – Jenny Karazissis – 23
36 – Aron – Raymond Texel – 22
36 – De Ville – Alicyn Roy – 22
36 – Handsel – Taylor Ann Adams – 22
36 – Capital Elegance – Hap Hansen – 22
40 – Altimo – Matthew Sereni – 21
40 – Flirt – Grady Lyman – 21
40 – Agiato – Nicole Bloom – 21
43 – Come Monday – Christa Endicott – 20
43 – Corduroy – Gretchen Lof – 20
43 – Pompeia – Jenifer Lynn Paris – 20
43 – Samba Gracious – Heidi Kane – 20
47 – Montague – Lily Blavin – 19
47 – Pops Panda – Michael Leon – 19
47 – Privilege – Peyton Lyons – 19
50 – Happy Go Lucky – Hap Hansen – 18
50 – Sander – Lily Blavin – 18
50 – Timeless – Katrina Karazissis – 18
53 – Bohemian – Mark Purcell – 17
53 – SVS Caremunde Z – Hope Glynn – 17
55 – Declaration – Peyton Lyons – 16
55 – Illusion – Destry Spielberg – 16
55 – Quistello S – Katrina Karazissis – 16
55 – Berlin – Paris Theodosakis – 16
59 – Corrye Sanders – Pilar Flournoy – 15
60 – Clue – John French – 14
60 – Hemmingway – Philippa Fraser – 14
60 – Pharlee – Eleissa Brown – 14
63 – Carlton – Kristy Miller – 13
63 – Copado – Michael Leon – 13
63 – CR Haribo – Emma Townsend – 13
63 – Duet – Shelby Wakeman – 13
63 – Star Quality – Hugh Mutch – 13
68 – Cuba – Andre Barbarossa – 12
68 – Lasalle – Emma Townsend – 12
68 – Royalty – Jamie Sailor – 12
68 – Victor VDL – Jenny Karazissis – 12
72 – Fitzsimmons – Diana Heldfond – 11
72 – Leopold Von Bayren II – Katrina Karazissis – 11
72 – Small Kiss – Taylor Ann Adams – 11
72 – Zorro – Kathrine Ginzton – 11
72 – Easy Company – Tiffany Sullivan – 11
77 – Alaric – Betsy Chess – 10
77 – Ante Up – Peter Lombardo – 10
77 – Best Man – Matt Williams – 10
77 – Bubba – Greg Hedrick – 10
77 – C Coast Z – Carleton Brooks – 10
77 – Campari – Jamie Taylor – 10
77 – Cascadeur – Karli Postel – 10
77 – Charisma – Greg Hedrick – 10
77 – Conteros – Peter Lombardo – 10
77 – Deep South – Karen Perlow – 10
77 – Dutch – Katerina Baney – 10
77 – Fendi – Christina Haney – 10
77 – Freedom C – Deni Hird – 10
77 – Gaston – Peter Lombardo – 10
77 – Gelato – Nick Haness – 10
77 – Gratitude – Carly Barrick – 10
77 – Gwen – Michelle Morris – 10
77 – Horse Horse Horse – Chris Land – 10
77 – Intuition – Dalan Laughlin – 10
77 – Kassai – Karen Perlow – 10
77 – Leoncavallo – Lindsay Archer – 10
77 – Maximillian – Emma Waldfogel – 10
77 – MTM Karma – Hannah Von Heidegger – 10
77 – My Boy Balu – Leila Ward-Maroney – 10
77 – Nexstar La Frivole – Summer Smith – 10
77 – Night Cap – Lesley Bulechek – 10
77 – Ontario – Lindsay Archer – 10
77 – Page Turner – Katrina Karazissis – 10
77 – Paloma – Mark Miness – 10
77 – Red Fox – Mark Purcell – 10
77 – Rossini – Wendy Sereni – 10
77 – Rotterdam – Justin Resnik – 10
77 – Seamless – Conner Hinckley – 10
77 – Umbra – Kristy Miller – 10
77 – Valentine – Bailey Campbell – 10
77 – VE Collin – Lauren Vogel – 10
77 – Viva’s Las Vegas – Melissa Sklenar – 10
77 – Roullete – Paris Theodosakis – 10
77 – Zena – Johanna Seifert – 10
77 – Chagall Von De Burrgrave – Sean Crooks – 10
77 – Cipriani – Jamie Taylor – 10
77 – Contesina – Leah Von Henkle – 10

 
On Deck for Saturday:

PCHA/Equine Insurance Children’s/Adult Hunter Championship, Round 1
Winner of the final championship to receive the “Nothing To It” Perpetual Trophy sponsored by the Karazissis family in memory of Diana Karazissis

 
Saturday Evening:

Open Equitation Challenge, Round Two
The top eight riders return to compete over a shorter course that emphasizes handiness and promptness

Lewis Circle of Horses Prix de Nations
Teams of 4 plus a captain compete in a prix de nations format

 
Coming Up Sunday:

Del Mar Welcome Grand Prix
A GGT Footing Grand Prix Series Event

 
Other Special Classes on Sunday:

PCHA/Equine Insurance Children’s/Adult Hunter Championship, Final
Winner to receive the “Nothing To It” Perpetual Trophy sponsored by the Karazissis family in memory of Diana Karazissis

Buffalo Soldier Pony Hunter Derby, presented by the Gabler Family
Coolers along with perpetual trophies will be awarded to first place of each height and to the grand champion and grand reserve champion.

iJump Sports High Jr/AO Jumper Classic

Sandhaven Farm Low Jr/AO Jumper Classic

Mallard Creek Midified Jr/Am Jumper Classic

Cross Creek Tack Children’s/Adult Jumper Classic

Equine Matrix Low Child/Adult Jumper Classic

 
2013-del-mar-footer-latest-new-horsetrader

Share with a friend...
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestEmail this to someone

Tara Metzner and Davlyn Farms’ Fabricio Take the Win With a Nearly Flawless Ride in the Haley Farms LLC Grand Prix Hunter Derby!

Hope Glynn Holds Onto the Lead as Tara Metzner Moves Up to Second in the Newly Revised Grand Prix Hunter Derby Standings

Del Mar, CA – October 18, 2013 – Some of the region’s top hunters competed under the lights tonight in the last qualifying Grand Prix Hunter Derby before the Final next week. Twenty-three entries took on the Autumn-themed course in the Haley Farms LLC Grand Prix Hunter Derby, Presented by Fleeceworks.

fleeceworksTara Metzner and Davlyn Farms’ Fabricio wowed the judges and the crowd with a nearly flawless round, earning an average score of 99 to come out on top. Tara’s incredible score put her eleven points ahead of her nearest competition, and erased the need for a second round in this Derby. Jenny Karazissis and Le Fleur were second, and Capital Elegance with Hap Hanson aboard earned third place. Don’t miss the Grand Prix Hunter Derby Final, to be held on Friday evening, October 25 during Del Mar World Cup Week.

Other Friday highlights included Hannah Hallman’s win aboard her mount Valentino in the Child Adult Hunter Special, and Pilar Flournoy and Dublin, who earned well-deserved blues in both the CPHA Foundation Medal and the CPHA Junior Medal. Elli Yeager on Maxwell Bay was the winner of the CPHA Child/Adult Medal, and the USEF Adult Medal win went to Erin Leon, riding Skyline.

Congratulations toTara Metzner and Fabricio, winners of the Haley Farms LLC Grand Prix Hunter Derby!

Tara Metzner, Davlyn Farms’ Fabricio,Tammy and Jon Williams of Davlyn Farms, with Dale Harvey and Brittany Behringer of West Palms Events. Photos by Captured Moment Photography

 
Results of Tonight’s Grand Prix Hunter Derby:
PLACE – NUMBER – HORSE – RIDER – Score – Points
1 – 690 – FABRICIO – TARA METZNER – 99 – 25
2 – 122 – LE FLEUR – JENNY KARAZISSIS – 88 – 23
3 – 286 – CAPITAL ELEGANCE – HAP HANSEN – 84 – 22
4 – 487 – AGIATO – NICOLE BLOOM – 83 – 21
5 – 215 – COSINEVAL – BUDDY BROWN – 80 – 20
6 – 602 – PANDA – NICOLE KANE – 79 – 19
7 – 127 – GOOD TIMES – JAMIE SAILOR – 78 – 18
8 – 763 – VERDANA – MIKAYLA STUART – 76.5 – 17
9 – 714 – BERLIN – PARIS THEODOSAKIS – 74.5 – 16
10 – 472 – CORRYE SANDERS – PILAR FLOURNOY – 73 – 15
11 – 788 – PHARLEE – ELEISSA BROWN – 69 – 14
12 – 610 – STAR QUALITY – HUGH MUTCH – 58.5 – 13
13 – 214 – FINALLY OURS – BUDDY BROWN – 57 – 12
13 – 750 – VICTOR VDL – JENNY KARAZISSIS – 57 – 11
13 – 211 – EASY COMPANY – TIFFANY SULLIVAN – 57 – 10
16 – 715 – ROULLETE – PARIS THEODOSAKIS – 55.5 – 10
17 – 173 – ZENA – JOHANNA SIEFERT – 50 – 10
18 – 421 – PACIFIC – KRISTY MILLER – 48 – 10
19 – 229 – CHAGALL VON DE BURRGRAVE – SEAN CROOKS – 46 – 10
20 – 132 – IMPERIO – MCKENNA SKELTON – 40 – 10
21 – 470 – CIPRIANI – JAMIE TAYLOR – 38 – 10
22 – 331 – CONTESINA – LEAH VON HENKLE – 28.5 – 10
23 – 394 – THEODORE N – ALI NAUGLE – EL – 0

 
Revised Grand Prix Hunter Derby Standings:
Standings – Horse – Rider – Total
1 – Woodstock – Hope Glynn – 69
2 – Fabricio – Tara Metzner – 58
3 – King’s Peak – Emma Waldfogel – 55
3 – Pacific – Kristy Miller – 55
5 – Panda – Nicole Kane – 45
6 – Cosineval – Buddy Brown – 44
7 – Verdana – Mikayla Stuart – 43
8 – Imperio – Rebecca Bruce – 42
9 – Nigel – Eleanor Hellman – 40
10 – Porter – Marisa Metzger – 32
10 – Victory Road – Jenny Karazissis – 32
12 – Casanova – Mckenna Skelton – 31
12 – Good Times – Jamie Sailor – 31
12 – Maillisko – Marisa Metzger – 31
12 – Paddington – Nick Haness – 31
12 – Popular J – Rebecca Bruce – 31
17 – My Way – Karrie Rufer – 30
17 – Quinnus – John French – 30
19 – Argiste – Hope Glynn – 29
19 – Lugano – Joie Gatlin – 29
21 – Small Celebration – Taylor Ann Adams – 28
22 – Constantin – Emma Waldfogel – 27
22 – Finally Ours – Buddy Brown – 27
22 – Truman – Katie Aoki – 27
25 – Adagio – Emma Waldfogel – 26
26 – Back In The Game – Jenny Karazissis – 25
26 – Brantemar – Amy Hess – 25
26 – County Line – Jenny Karazissis – 25
29 – Lumier – Karen Perlow – 24
29 – Undeniable – Jenny Karazissis – 24
31 – Bentley – Melissa Doddridge – 23
31 – Diana Rose – Marisa Metzger – 23
31 – Hugo – Rebecca Bruce – 23
31 – Queen Lattifa – Jamie Taylor – 23
31 – La Fleur – Jenny Karazissis – 23
36 – Aron – Raymond Texel – 22
36 – De Ville – Alicyn Roy – 22
36 – Handsel – Taylor Ann Adams – 22
36 – Capital Elegance – Hap Hansen – 22
40 – Altimo – Matthew Sereni – 21
40 – Flirt – Grady Lyman – 21
40 – Agiato – Nicole Bloom – 21
43 – Come Monday – Christa Endicott – 20
43 – Corduroy – Gretchen Lof – 20
43 – Pompeia – Jenifer Lynn Paris – 20
43 – Samba Gracious – Heidi Kane – 20
47 – Montague – Lily Blavin – 19
47 – Pops Panda – Michael Leon – 19
47 – Privilege – Peyton Lyons – 19
50 – Happy Go Lucky – Hap Hansen – 18
50 – Sander – Lily Blavin – 18
50 – Timeless – Katrina Karazissis – 18
53 – Bohemian – Mark Purcell – 17
53 – SVS Caremunde Z – Hope Glynn – 17
55 – Declaration – Peyton Lyons – 16
55 – Illusion – Destry Spielberg – 16
55 – Quistello S – Katrina Karazissis – 16
55 – Berlin – Paris Theodosakis – 16
59 – Corrye Sanders – Pilar Flournoy – 15
60 – Clue – John French – 14
60 – Hemmingway – Philippa Fraser – 14
60 – Pharlee – Eleissa Brown – 14
63 – Carlton – Kristy Miller – 13
63 – Copado – Michael Leon – 13
63 – CR Haribo – Emma Townsend – 13
63 – Duet – Shelby Wakeman – 13
63 – Star Quality – Hugh Mutch – 13
68 – Cuba – Andre Barbarossa – 12
68 – Lasalle – Emma Townsend – 12
68 – Royalty – Jamie Sailor – 12
68 – Victor VDL – Jenny Karazissis – 12
72 – Fitzsimmons – Diana Heldfond – 11
72 – Leopold Von Bayren II – Katrina Karazissis – 11
72 – Small Kiss – Taylor Ann Adams – 11
72 – Zorro – Kathrine Ginzton – 11
72 – Easy Company – Tiffany Sullivan – 11
77 – Alaric – Betsy Chess – 10
77 – Ante Up – Peter Lombardo – 10
77 – Best Man – Matt Williams – 10
77 – Bubba – Greg Hedrick – 10
77 – C Coast Z – Carleton Brooks – 10
77 – Campari – Jamie Taylor – 10
77 – Cascadeur – Karli Postel – 10
77 – Charisma – Greg Hedrick – 10
77 – Conteros – Peter Lombardo – 10
77 – Deep South – Karen Perlow – 10
77 – Dutch – Katerina Baney – 10
77 – Fendi – Christina Haney – 10
77 – Freedom C – Deni Hird – 10
77 – Gaston – Peter Lombardo – 10
77 – Gelato – Nick Haness – 10
77 – Gratitude – Carly Barrick – 10
77 – Gwen – Michelle Morris – 10
77 – Horse Horse Horse – Chris Land – 10
77 – Intuition – Dalan Laughlin – 10
77 – Kassai – Karen Perlow – 10
77 – Leoncavallo – Lindsay Archer – 10
77 – Maximillian – Emma Waldfogel – 10
77 – MTM Karma – Hannah Von Heidegger – 10
77 – My Boy Balu – Leila Ward-Maroney – 10
77 – Nexstar La Frivole – Summer Smith – 10
77 – Night Cap – Lesley Bulechek – 10
77 – Ontario – Lindsay Archer – 10
77 – Page Turner – Katrina Karazissis – 10
77 – Paloma – Mark Miness – 10
77 – Red Fox – Mark Purcell – 10
77 – Rossini – Wendy Sereni – 10
77 – Rotterdam – Justin Resnik – 10
77 – Seamless – Conner Hinckley – 10
77 – Umbra – Kristy Miller – 10
77 – Valentine – Bailey Campbell – 10
77 – VE Collin – Lauren Vogel – 10
77 – Viva’s Las Vegas – Melissa Sklenar – 10
77 – Roullete – Paris Theodosakis – 10
77 – Zena – Johanna Seifert – 10
77 – Chagall Von De Burrgrave – Sean Crooks – 10
77 – Cipriani – Jamie Taylor – 10
77 – Contesina – Leah Von Henkle – 10

 
On Deck for Saturday:

PCHA/Equine Insurance Children’s/Adult Hunter Championship, Round 1
Winner of the final championship to receive the “Nothing To It” Perpetual Trophy sponsored by the Karazissis family in memory of Diana Karazissis

 
Saturday Evening:

Open Equitation Challenge, Round Two
The top eight riders return to compete over a shorter course that emphasizes handiness and promptness

Lewis Circle of Horses Prix de Nations
Teams of 4 plus a captain compete in a prix de nations format

 
Coming Up Sunday:

Del Mar Welcome Grand Prix
A GGT Footing Grand Prix Series Event

 
Other Special Classes on Sunday:

PCHA/Equine Insurance Children’s/Adult Hunter Championship, Final
Winner to receive the “Nothing To It” Perpetual Trophy sponsored by the Karazissis family in memory of Diana Karazissis

Buffalo Soldier Pony Hunter Derby, presented by the Gabler Family
Coolers along with perpetual trophies will be awarded to first place of each height and to the grand champion and grand reserve champion.

iJump Sports High Jr/AO Jumper Classic

Sandhaven Farm Low Jr/AO Jumper Classic

Mallard Creek Midified Jr/Am Jumper Classic

Cross Creek Tack Children’s/Adult Jumper Classic

Equine Matrix Low Child/Adult Jumper Classic

 
2013-del-mar-footer-latest-new-horsetrader

Share with a friend...
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestEmail this to someone